鶹ýƵ

 

Home / News / Articles / Back Stage Achievements – Georgy Award Winner

 

Each year, the Georgy Awards are held to acknowledge the tremendous talent found in the Performing Arts. Not only do these awards recognise those with great acting ability, but also recognises the incredible work that goes on behind-the-scenes and this was the case for our very own Year 12 graduate Tegan Debnam.

Tegan was the lucky recipient of the Georgy Award for ‘Creative/Technical Achievement in a Junior Production’ and was awarded this for her exceptional dedication and expertise to theatre studies and school productions. Joining Tegan in being a Georgy Award recipient were fellow cast members Holly Kupa, who ‘Best Junior Performance in a Support (Female), and Harrison Taylor who won a Judges Award. Tegan was very grateful to receive the award not only as a reward for all her hard work, but as it shows that all aspects of the Performing Arts are appreciated and recognised. “It was definitely unexpected, but it’s nice to be appreciated for all that work you’ve put in and it’s good that it shows that not only performers get recognised.” Said Tegan.

Tegan has been heavily involved in the technical production of the two WSSC School Productions of ‘The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee’ and ‘Matilda’. As well as these Tegan has been involved in the State School Spectacular and numerous local theatre productions, including ‘CATS The Musical’ in 2018. Receiving this award has helped push Tegan to pursue her love and passion of the theatre and technical production and hopes to continue working in this industry.

Tegan’s advice to future students interested in the Performing Arts is to just give it a go and get involved in any way you can, it’s a lot of fun and a great experience to be part of a production even if you’re not performing.

 

Share This

 
 
 

Upcoming Events

Term 2 - Week 5 - Monday 13th May
Careers Expo
Wednesday 15th May to Thursday 16th May Location: Stadium
Careers Expo Unit 3/4 Classes
Thursday 16th May Location: Stadium
careers Expo Unit 1/2 and Yr 10 classes
Thursday 16th May Location: Stadium
SSV State Senior Volleyball
Friday 17th May Location: Dandenong
Term 2 - Week 6 - Monday 20th May
Upper Hume Cross Country
Monday 20th May Location: Dederang
Attitudes to School Survey
Monday 20th May Location: Class rooms
LA Leaders Meeting
Monday 20th May
Staff Meeting
Tuesday 21st May Location: Lecture theatre
PLC Meetings
Wednesday 22nd May
Evacuation Drill
Thursday 23rd May
Mid Year Exams
Friday 24th May to Friday 31st May Location: WSSC
Term 2 - Week 7 - Monday 27th May
Upper Hume Senior Basketball
Tuesday 28th May Location: WSLC
Upper Hume Senior Soccer
Tuesday 28th May Location: Wodonga
Staff Meeting
Tuesday 28th May Location: Lecture theatre
PLC Meetings
Wednesday 29th May
Upper Hume Year 10 Soccer
Thursday 30th May Location: Wodonga
OHS Commitee Meeting
Thursday 30th May
Term 2 - Week 8 - Monday 3rd June
Mabo Day
Monday 3rd June
Start Unit 2 & 4
Monday 3rd June
Upper Hume Girls Badminton
Monday 3rd June Location: Wodonga
LA Leaders Meeting
Monday 3rd June
House Assembly
Tuesday 4th June
Staff Meeting
Tuesday 4th June Location: Lecture theatre
Year 11 and 12 Assembly
Wednesday 5th June
K2S: Future Planning YELLOW
Wednesday 5th June Location: Lecture Theater
PLC Meetings
Wednesday 5th June
The Wodonga Project free BBQ
Thursday 6th June
Wodonga Project Survey
Thursday 6th June
Term 2 - Week 9 - Tuesday 11th June
Kings Birthday Holiday
Monday 10th June
Staff Meeting
Tuesday 11th June Location: Lecture theatre
WSSC College Council
Tuesday 11th June Location: Boardroom
K2S: Subject selections YELLOW
Wednesday 12th June Location: Lecture Theater
PLC Meetings
Wednesday 12th June
Term 2 - Week 10 - Monday 17th June
LA Leaders Meeting
Monday 17th June
GAT
Tuesday 18th June
Staff Meeting
Tuesday 18th June Location: Lecture theatre
PLC Meetings
Wednesday 19th June
Hume Region Cross Country
Friday 21st June Location: Benalla
Term 2 - Week 11 - Monday 24th June
Unit 3 SAC/SAT
Tuesday 25th June Location: WSSC
Staff Meeting
Tuesday 25th June Location: Lecture theatre
Legal Studies SAC - Unit 4 - Outcome 1
Wednesday 26th June Location: Galvin Hall
PLC Meetings
Wednesday 26th June